AI work directory Red Pen Jobs

AI training work outside the US: the UK, Canada, Europe and Australia

If you live in the UK, Canada, Ireland, Australia, New Zealand or Western Europe, most of the roles on this site are listed for your country. Of the 1,863 roles open today, 1,542 are listed for a reader in the United Kingdom. The table below gives the figure for each country.

The catch is that most postings never name a country at all. That fact shapes what this site shows you, and it is the first thing to understand before you apply.

Roles listed for your country

CountryRolesOpeningsNamed
United Kingdom1,542153,43849
Canada1,554153,35361
Australia1,529153,18236
Ireland1,520153,15127
New Zealand1,508153,15315
Germany1,592153,40299
France1,525153,21432
Netherlands1,525153,21432
United States1,777166,099284

“Roles” counts every role this site shows when you pick that country on the jobs page; each country name links to that filtered list. “Named” counts the postings that set a country restriction and include that country in it. The gap between the two is postings that name no country at all.

Most postings never name a country

This site reads where each role is open from the platform’s own location field (micro1’s Location: line, Mercor’s country list) and, where that says nothing, from a rule the title or description states outright, such as “US only” or “based in the United Kingdom”. Across the 1,863 open roles, that divides like this.

What the posting saysRolesOpenings
Explicitly worldwide462,144
Names a country restriction37015,533
Says nothing about country1447150,980

Only 46 of 1,863 roles say they are open worldwide, covering 1% of openings. 370 name a country restriction, 62 of them in the title or description rather than in a location field.

The other 1447 roles, carrying 90% of the openings, say nothing. Of those, 1219 have a location line reading only “Remote”, 228 have no location field at all, and 0 name a scope this site could not read cleanly.

How this site lists a posting that names no country

A posting that says “Remote” has told you the work is remote. It has not told you which countries it accepts.

This site lists those postings, and the few that say worldwide, as open to the US, Canada, the UK, Ireland, Australia, New Zealand and Western Europe, and the role page names all of them. That list is our choice, not the posting’s words. The platform stated no restriction, so the role page says “open to” those countries and never “only”.

A posting that names its own countries is shown with exactly those countries, and one we could not read is marked “see the posting” instead of being guessed. For a posting that names no country, the platform’s own screening gives the final answer.

What the real restrictions look like

These are the scopes named most often among the 370 roles that set one.

Scope namedRoles
United States151
Bangladesh, Brazil, Bhutan, Germany, Indonesia, India, Cambodia, Sri Lanka, Malaysia, Nepal, Philippines, Pakistan, Singapore, Thailand, Timor-Leste, United States, Vietnam45
Australia, Canada, United Kingdom, Ireland, United States18
Austria, Belgium, Canada, Germany, Denmark, Spain, France, Greece, Italy, Netherlands, Portugal, Turkey, United States14
Germany7
Germany, India, United States6
Spain6
Canada, United States4
US-only accounts for 151 of the 370. The other 219 are spread across 81 different country combinations.

A US-only role is closed to you if you live anywhere else, and the jobs page leaves it out when you pick your country. Those roles are a minority. Most listed roles either name your country or name none.

The platform’s own default

Where a posting is silent, the platform’s account-level policy decides, and these differ.

Mercor publishes a list of the countries it can pay and says it cannot onboard experts anywhere else. Eligible countries are then set per role, so read the role’s own line before sitting its interview.

AfterQuery says it welcomes experts worldwide, while noting that project availability varies by country.

micro1, Terac and Turing set eligibility per role and publish no overall fallback.

SME Careers names the countries it hires from on every role, so none of its postings is silent.

Passing screening is not the last gate

The checks that most often stop people come after screening: identity, payout and background.

Identity. Contractors have described clearing a platform’s screening, then stalling at identity checks. One reported passing micro1’s certification steps and then finding that a national ID card was not accepted, only a passport. Terac requires government ID before you can apply at all.

Payout. Getting paid depends on whether the platform’s payment provider operates where you live. Mercor pays weekly through Stripe and uses Wise where Stripe is unavailable. SME Careers pays through Deel, and its application asks for your country, which must be one Deel can pay.

Background checks. Mercor runs them through Certn or Zinc, says most Certn checks finish in five to seven business days, and says Zinc’s turnaround depends on the country the check runs in. Once a check is with the provider, Mercor says it cannot speed it up.

None of these appears in a job listing. From accepted offer to first task sets out the order they come in on Mercor.

Before you apply

  1. Pick your country on the jobs page. US-only roles drop out, and everything left is listed for you.
  2. Read “open to” on a role page as our listing, and a named country as the posting’s own rule.
  3. On Mercor, check a silent role if you live outside the US, Canada, the UK and the EU.
  4. Check which identity document the platform accepts before you start screening.
  5. Check that the platform’s payout method works where you live.

Browse the roles listed for the UK, or read what AI training work pays for the rates behind them.